Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] transferred to adult prosecution nor shall a hearing be held under
section 5037 (disposition after a finding of juvenile delinquency)
until".
SEC. 140003. SEPARATION OF JUVENILE FROM ADULT OFFENDERS.
Section 5039 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting
", whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction
for an offense," after "committed" the first place it appears.
SEC. 140004. BINDOVER SYSTEM FOR CERTAIN VIOLENT JUVENILES.
Section 501(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe
Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751), as amended by section 100003, is
amended-
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (21);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (22) and inserting
"; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(23) programs that address the need for effective bindover systems
for the prosecution of violent 16- and 17-year-old juveniles in courts
with jurisdiction over adults for the crimes of-
"(A) murder in the first degree;
"(B) murder in the second degree;
"(C) attempted murder;
"(D) armed robbery when armed with a firearm;
"(E) aggravated battery or assault when armed with a firearm;
"(F) criminal sexual penetration when armed with a firearm; and